press releases

PRESS RELEASES

 For additional details and/or to request Press Accreditation, please contact Kate Mistretta at: press@visionfest.com

 


DON PEYOTE high on VF14 Independent Vision Awards with 4 wins!

SAND CASTLES and NEVER land honors for their acting leads
CHASING TASTE cops editing prize for Steven Tyler

 

FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS triumphs in the doc category; BULLY rules the shorts

BROTHER BILLY tops list for Feature Screenwriting Competition

New York City - May 19, 2014 - VISIONFEST 14: THE OTHER FESTIVAL (VF14), closed its five-day run last night at Tribeca Cinemas, with the 2014 Independent Vision Awards (The IVAs) ceremony, which saw the film festival's opening night feature, DON PEYOTE, bookend its high energy presence, by racking up IVAs in 4 major categories, including the event's top honor, the Domani Vision Filmmaker of the Year award, which went to the film's co-writer/co-director team of Dan Fogler and Michael CanzonieroDON PEYOTE, which opened theatrically in New York on May 16, also picked up honors for Production, Directing, and a Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance award for its lead, Dan FoglerThomas Sullivan, one of the film's four producers, was on hand to accept the 4 IVA statuettes, expressing his gratitude with kind words for the film festival, its organizing team, and fellow nominees. He accepted all of the awards on behalf of Dan Fogler and Michael Canzoniero, but when it came to the Production honor, he quipped:  "Now, this is really special because I am Thomas Sullivan, one of the producers on the film."

The dramatic feature SAND CASTLES, by Clenét Verdi-Rose, took home 2 awards, recognizing its Male Lead, Jordon Hodges, and its Cinematography (Chris Faulisi).  The Female Acting Lead prize went to Zelda Williams for her role in NEVER, which also picked up a Writing award for the film's director, Brett Allen Smith.  Rounding out the narrative features list was CHASING TASTE, which was recognized for Editing (Steven Tyler), and was described by the festival's co-director, Bruno Derlin, as the film "with the biggest heart," adding: "As one of two Chief Programmers at VF14, I love all of the films at our festival, of course, but these Chasing Taste guys came in like a raging storm of joy.  They celebrated with us every step of the way, and just as their film does, they brought smiles to everyone with whom they came in contact.  They're going to do really well in the festival circuit and beyond, I truly believe that… and deservedly so."

The Outstanding Achievement in Short Subject Filmmaking award was bestowed upon one of the festival's most talked about shorts, BULLY, by Robert Waiermair.  The film, which was represented at the event by its producer, Brenda Waiermair, and its cinematographer, Vadim Aynbinder, was a topic of conversation among those who attended its Friday night screening. "We were so impressed with all the films that were here," stated Brenda Waiermair accepting the award, "I'm shocked.  I'm sorry, I hadn't even prepared a speech."

Documentary winner, FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS, unfortunately didn't have a rep at the IVA Ceremony, but VF14 organizers accepted the award on behalf of the film's director, Tim O'DonnellSpecial Jury Prizes went to FLAWS, by sixteen year-oldGabrielle Giacomo, and the life-affirming doc, CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EFFECT, by Edwin Kim and EJ Lim.  The DVFS Visionary award went to Lukas Hassel for his short, INTO THE DARK, and the five-time nominated duo FLESH COMPUTER, by Ethan Shaftel, and THE SOUND, by Sacha Iskra, tied for Sound Design.  Rounding out the complete list are: THE WEST BEGINS AT FIFTH AVENUE (John Morgan awarded for Production Design); DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES (Kai Altair &Michael Pflug - Short Form Musical Score); OPEN SPACES (David Heaton & Nick Rafter - Short Form Screenwriting); and AUTHORIZED DRONE STRIKE ZONE (Chris Wasmer - Social Consciousness).  The Feature Screenwriting Competition, co-sponsored by InkTip.com, saw a triumphant win for BROTHER BILLY, by Jason Freedman & Brian Hightman, with a second place for Carey Dunn's THE MOON, THE STARS AND ALL THE PLANETS, and Murat Izmirli, coming in third with GRIMWOOD.  A complete list of this year's IVA Winners follows.

THE 2014 INDEPENDENT VISION AWARD WINNERS

Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent
Dan Fogler & Michael Canzoniero DON PEYOTE

Outstanding Achievement in Production
DON PEYOTE  (Thomas Sullivan, Luke Daniels, Carlos Velazquez, Stuart Braunstein)

Directing
Michael Canzoniero & Dan Fogler DON PEYOTE

Writing
Brett Allen Smith NEVER

Short Subject Narrative
BULLY

The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award
Dan Fogler DON PEYOTE

Acting (Male Lead)
Jordon Hodges SAND CASTLES

Acting (Female Lead)
Zelda Williams NEVER

The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography
Chris Faulisi SAND CASTLES

Documentary
FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS

Editing
Steven Tyler CHASING TASTE

Production Design
John Morgan THE WEST BEGINS AT FIFTH AVENUE

DVFS Visionary Award
INTO THE DARK (Lukas Hassel)

Special Jury Prizes
Edwin Kim & EJ Lim CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EXPERIENCE (Technical Excellence Award)
Gabrielle Giacomo FLAWS (Creative/Artistic Achievement)

Short Form Score
Kai Altair & Michael Pflug DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES

Short Form Screenwriting
David Heaton & Nick Rafter OPEN SPACES

Social Consciousness
AUTHORIZED DRONE STRIKE ZONE

Sound Design
Kevin Roache FLESH COMPUTER
Brenton Alexander Henry THE SOUND

Feature Screenwriting Competition
1st Place:  BROTHER BILLY by Jason Freedman & Brian Hightman
2nd Place:  THE MOON, THE STARS AND ALL THE PLANETS by Carey Dunn
3rd Place:  GRIMWOOD by Murat Izmirli



VISIONFEST announces Independent Vision Award (IVA) nominations!

DON PEYOTE leads race with 9 nods; SAND CASTLES follows with 7
CHASING TASTE with 6 and NEVER with 5 round out feature nominees

On shorts front, FLESH COMPUTER and THE SOUND lead race with 5 nods apiece!

Documentary films up for Best Doc all share 2 nominations each.

New York City - May 15, 2014 – VISIONFEST 14: THE OTHER FESTIVAL (VF14), which runs May 14 thru May 18, 2014, at Tribeca Cinemas (corner of Laight and Varick Streets in New York City), officially announced its 2014 Independent Vision Award (The IVAs) nominations last night, following a sold out, "Opening Night Selection" screening, which saw that program’s feature presentation, DON PEYOTE, rack up 9 nominations, thus leading this year’s race.

DON PEYOTE , which opens theatrically in New York on May 16, landed nominations in all of the top categories, including Production, Directing, Writing, Editing, and Cinematography. The film’s two leads, Don Fogler (who also co-wrote and co-directed the film with Michael Canzoniero) and Kelly Hutchinson are going head to head for the festival’s Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award, which is traditionally bestowed upon an acting performance, which stands out among others, making it impossible to imagine the same film with a different actor in that given role.  The award, which was established in 2002, was named after the late character actor, Jack Nance (Eraserhead, Blue Velvet, Twin Peaks ), to honor his legacy as one of the most memorable and most unique actors in independent cinema.  DON PEYOTE is also up for the festival’s top honor, the Domani Vision Award, which is named after the festival’s organizing entity, the Domani Vision Film Society, a 501 (C) (3) non-profit organization, whose tag line is: "Bringing you tomorrow’s visionaries, today."

The dramatic feature SAND CASTLES, by Clenét Verdi-Rose, nabbed 7 nominations, including Production, Directing, and Cinematography.  Its two male leads, Jordon Hodges (who also co-produced the film with Chris Nickin) and Randy Spence, are duking it out for aMale Lead Acting IVA, while Saxon Trainor is up for Female Lead.  Following close behind with 6 nods, is the comedic CHASING TASTE, by Sean Gannet, which also landed many top nominations, including Production, Directing, Writing, and Editing, along with acting mentions for Lead Female, Ashley Wren Collins (who also co-produced the film) and Kirk McGee (in the running for a Jack Nance prize).  The festival’s fourth narrative feature, NEVER, by Brett Allen Smith, was singled out in 5 categories, including Production, Directing, Writing, and Editing, and is giving Zelda Willams, a chance to land an Acting Female Lead IVA.  Ms. Williams, who is the daughter of legendary actor Robin Williams, is also a very talented singer, athlete, and artist.

On the short subject front, FLESH COMPUTER, by Ethan Shaftel, and THE SOUND, by Sacha Iskra, led the race with 5 nominations apiece.  Coincidentally, both films are up for Outstanding Short and both filmmakers are vying for the top honor, the Domani Vision Award, with the latter film also mentioned for a top acting award for its Male Lead, Joe Lewis.  Other shorts vying for acting honors are: Open Spaces (Darius Homayoun), Today’s The Day (Daniel Campos), Into The Dark (Lukas Hassel), What Cheer? (Richard Kind), Moustache (Christina Harding), and Killer Kart (Christine Rodriguez).  VF14 co-director, Bruno Derlin stated:  "I’ve yet to remember a year with so many wonderful shorts offering so many great performances.  The shorts this year are so good, that we couldn’t even limit our nominees to five in that category and ultimately went with seven candidates."  The short, FLAWS, which is the creation of sixteen year-old Gabrielle Giacomo, marks the first time a filmmaker under eighteen lands multiple IVA nominations, with two nods.  In the Documentary race, all three of the nominated films ( CHANGE: THE LIFE PARTICLE EXPERIENCE, FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS, and HOME COURT) are up for two awards apiece.  --- A complete list of this year’s IVA Nominees follows.  For additional details and/or to request Press Accreditation, please contact Kate Mistretta: press@visionfest.com

 

THE 2014 INDEPENDENT VISION AWARD NOMINATIONS


Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent
Dan Fogler & Michael Canzoniero DON PEYOTE
Zina Brown DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES
Ethan Shaftel FLESH COMPUTER
Sacha Iskra THE SOUND
Daniel Campos TODAY’S THE DAY

Outstanding Achievement in Production
CHASING TASTE (Ashley Wren Collins, Sean Gannet, Maitely Weismann)
DON PEYOTE  (Thomas Sullivan, Luke Daniels, Carlos Velazquez, Stuart Braunstein)
NEVER (Cherie Saultier, Andrew Schmidt)
SAND CASTLES (Jordon Hodges, Chris Nickin)
THE WEST BEGINS AT FIFTH AVENUE (Claire Beckman)

Directing
Robert Waiermaier BULLY
Sean Gannet CHASING TASTE
Michael Canzoniero & Dan Fogler DON PEYOTE
Brett Allen Smith NEVER
Clenét Verdi-Rose SAND CASTLES

Writing
Lori Fischer CHASING TASTE
Dan Fogler & Michael Canzoniero DON PEYOTE 
Daniel Stine GRAPE
Brett Allen Smith NEVER
Kryssa Schemmerling & Donald Gray THE WEST BEGINS AT FIFTH AVENUE

Short Subject Narrative
BULLY
FLESH COMPUTER
GRAPE
OPEN SPACES
THE SOUND
TODAY’S THE DAY
WHAT CHEER?

The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award
Kirk McGee CHASING TASTE
Dan Fogler DON PEYOTE
Kelly Hutchinson DON PEYOTE
Darius Homayoun OPEN SPACES
Daniel Campos TODAY’S THE DAY

Acting (Male Lead)
Lukas Hassel INTO THE DARK
Jordon Hodges SAND CASTLES
Randy Spence SAND CASTLES
Joe Lewis THE SOUND
Richard Kind WHAT CHEER?

Acting (Female Lead)
Ashley Wren Collins CHASING TASTE
Christina Harding MOUSTACHE
Christine Rodriguez KILLER KART
Zelda Williams NEVER
Saxon Trainor SAND CASTLES

The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography
Vadim Aynbinder BULLY
John Inwood DON PEYOTE
Andrew Ellmaker FIRST PRIZE
Tim Kang GHOST LIGHT
Chris Faulisi SAND CASTLES

Documentary
CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EFFECT
FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS
HOME COURT

Editing
Dylan Marshall CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EFFECT
Steven Tyler CHASING TASTE
Dan Bush DON PEYOTE
Monica Alba & Ben Teitelbaum HOME COURT
Bradley Maurer NEVER

Production Design
David Dibble, Tom Dibble, Beverlee Dibble ADONIS
Stuart Braunstein DON PEYOTE
Nathalie Ruiz FLESH COMPUTER
Patrick Levy GHOST LIGHT
John Morgan THE WEST BEGINS AT FIFTH AVENUE

DVFS Visionary Award
DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES (Zina Brown)
FLAWS (Gabrielle Giacomo)
INTO THE DARK (Lukas Hassel)
THE SOUND (Sacha Iskra)
TODAY’S THE DAY (Daniel Campos)

Short Form Score
Bill Brown AMONG THE INNOCENT
Kai Altair & Michael Pflug DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES
Daniele Carretta FLESH COMPUTER
Gary Dworetsky GRAPE
Dan Redfeld MOUSTACHE

Short Form Screenwriting
David Dibble ADONIS
Joshua Smooha COOTIE CONTAGION
Kevin McMullin FIRST PRIZE
Todd Slawby THE HEEBIE-JEEBIES
David Heaton & Nick Rafter OPEN SPACES
Judith Kenny WAKE

Social Consciousness
AUTHORIZED DRONE STRIKE ZONE
DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES
FLAWS
FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS
KAWOMERA: PLANT, PRAY, PARTNER FOR PEACE
LAST STOP IN SANTA ROSA

Sound Design
Ben Wong AMONG THE INNOCENT
Kevin Roache FLESH COMPUTER
Ryan Michael Wilson GHOST LIGHT
Dave Salierno INTO THE DARK
Todd Maki SAND CASTLES
Brenton Alexander Henry THE SOUND

 


VISIONFEST 14 adds venue space & seating to ‘sold out’

World Premiere of feature rom-com, CHASING TASTE

New York City – May 9, 2014 – VISIONFEST 14: THE OTHER FESTIVAL (VF14) has announced that to meet the demand of audience members, it is opening up more seats in a second screening room for a simulcast of the World Premiere screening of CHASING TASTE.

Fresh from a “Best Comedy” win at the 2013 Burbank International Film Festival, where the film

received the award honors without ever actually screening publicly, CHASING TASTE ignites VISIONFEST on Friday, May 16th at 7:00p.m. at Tribeca Cinemas in New York City.

CHASING TASTE tells the story of a down-and-out novelist who is transformed overnight into NYC’s next big food critic. On the cusp of fame and fortune, the writer turned food critic suddenly loses his sense of taste and smell in a freak accident, forcing him to rely on a team of super “smellers” and tasters to help him fake his reviews. The screenplay is written by Lori Fischer and produced by Ashley Wren Collins, Maitely Weismann, and Sean Gannet. The picture also marks the feature film directorial debut of Sean Gannet.

Producer Ashley Wren Collins co-wrote Produce Your Own Damn Movie! (Focal Press, 2009) with Troma Entertainment’s B-movie king and creator ofThe Toxic Avenger, Lloyd Kaufman, who makes a star cameo in the film, along with country music superstarPhil Vassar, April Wilkner (America’s Next Top Model), Joseph R. Gannascoli (The Sopranos), Kevin Brown (30 Rock), and Lynn Cohen (Sex and the City, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire), who is confirmed to attend the world premiere. Famed chef and chocolatier Fritz Knipschildt, who also makes a cameo in the film, will also be in attendance. Says Kaufman on the importance of making indie films and regarding Collins and the Chasing Taste team, “If there are to be visionary movies that are game changers, they’re not coming from the $200,000,000 Troma-type movies now being made by the media oligarchy. Truly inspiring cinema will come from the young independent artist working on her own damn movie, outside the mainstream and expressing what is in her heart.”

CHASING TASTE is unique in that a cast and crew were assembled and locations were set before the script was penned. “When this process began, I didn’t even know I’d be directing a romantic comedy. Every member of our team put their trust in each other; the result is a celebration,” says the film’s Director/Producer Sean Gannet. A Q&A will follow the world premiere screening, featuring the producers, director, and select cast members, followed by an exclusive “cocktails and lobsters” reception in The Varick Room of Tribeca Cinemas.

Contact Info for CHASING TASTE is as follows:

Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek, PMD

424-272-5162

daryl@aspiretalentmgmt.com 

@ChasingTaste

www.facebook.com/ChasingTaste

Watch the trailer and more:

www.chasingtastethemovie.com

For additional details and/or to request Press Accreditation, please contact Kate Mistretta:

press@visionfest.com - VF14 TICKETS ON SALE AT: www.visionfest.com


 VISIONFEST to kick off 14th annual run with the U.S. Premiere
of the off-the-wall comedy DON PEYOTE featuring Dan Fogler;
NEVER makes NY debut as Closing Night Selection!

 

CHASING TASTE and SAND CASTLES round out feature offerings;

CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EFFECT and HOME COURT head the docs category

  

New York City – April 16, 2014 – VISIONFEST 14: THE OTHER FESTIVAL (VF14) has announced its complete program line-up for its annual event, which runs May 14 thru May 18, 2014, at Tribeca Cinemas (corner of Laight and Varick Streets in New York City).  The film festival, whose mission to “promote domestic filmmaking” is supported and propelled by its organizing entity, the Domani Vision Film Society, a not-for-profit organization, this year celebrates its fourteenth annual outing. With 36 films, combining narrative features, shorts, documentaries, experimental, and animated works, all of the titles being showcased originate exclusively from U.S. based filmmakers.  Advance tickets now on sale at: www.visionfest.com

 

The “Official Opening Night Selection” this year features a vividly colorful program line-up, starting off with the short subjects, COSMIC FLOWER UNFOLDING, an experimental animation by VF alum, Benjamin Ridgway, and the charming, live-action/animated short, ADONIS by David Dibble.  The duo of trippy shorts paves the way for the evening’s feature presentation, the U.S. Premiere of the highly anticipated, DON PEYOTE, featuring Dan Fogler as Warren Allman, a 32 year-old, unemployed stoner, whose mid-life crisis over his upcoming wedding sends him on the drug trip of a lifetime.  The psychedelic romp, which also stars Josh Duhamel and Jay Baruchel, is packed with a host of celebrity cameos, big laughs, and giant ‘heart,’ as Warren weaves in and out of perceived reality, apocalyptic dreams, and an obsession with Doomsday theories, which propel him into making a documentary on the subject while his fiancé is busy planning their wedding.  Dan Fogler co-directed the film with Michael Canzoniero, both men are VF alumni, and WEDDING BROS, one of their earlier collaborations, marked one of the festival’s quickest selling “sold out” shows since the event’s inception. “We’re really pumped about opening our film festival with Don Peyote this year,” stated VF co-director, Frank Lewallen, adding: “It’s smart, funny, visually unique… It’s unlike any other film I’ve ever seen, and to have the opportunity to offer it to New York audiences with this Special Advance Screening, just before it goes out theatrically, makes this show even more special and a hot ticket to have on May 14th.”

 

Also screening in New York for the first time are the narrative features, CHASING TASTE by Sean Gannet and SAND CASTLES by Clenét Verdi-Rose.  The former unveils on Friday, May 16, 2014, at 7:00 p.m., preceded by the Daniel Campos comedy-musical short, TODAY’S THE DAY, featuring Danny DeVito.  The dramatic and hauntingly poetic, SAND CASTLES, headlines the sole Saturday evening, May 17 screening, and is preceded by the equally evocative short, INTO THE DARK, by Lukas Hassel, another VF alum.

 

The “Official Closing Night Selection” unfolds with a very eclectic group of films.  First up is FLAWS, a short subject created by 16-year-old filmmaker, Gabrielle Giacomo, who wears all production hats on the project and even appears before camera.  The film was originally submitted as part of a special program called For Kids By Kids, but when festival organizers decided to forego the ‘sidebar’ screening, FLAWS was kept in the Independent Vision Showcase by unanimous vote, making Gabrielle Giacomo the youngest filmmaker ever to have a film in the adult line-up at VF.  Immediately following, is the comedic short, COOTIE CONTAGION, by Joshua Smooha, which features a cast made up solely of children.  Next up, Zina Brown, another VF alum, returns to the festival with the visually dazzling, DREAM OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES.  The evening’s feature presentation is Brett Allen Smith’s NEVER, which boasts the acting debut of Zelda Williams (daughter of Robin Williams), and music by Nora Kirkpatrick.

This year’s IVA (Independent Vision Awards) Ceremony will immediately follow the closing night’s program, with an after-party and photo-op, spilling into the adjacent Varick Room.

 

Among some of the other highlights at VF14, is the ‘Out of Competition’ special screening of the short doc, REAL CHANGE, by Adam Becker, which is featured as part of this Special Benefit Screening, for which, a portion of the proceeds will be donated to Real ChangeReal Change exists to provide opportunity and a voice for low-income and homeless people while taking action for economic justice.  The feature doc in the same program will be CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EFFECT, directed by Edwin Kim & EJ Lim. The documentary, HOME COURT, by Monica Alba and Ben Teitelbaum, headlines Program 02, on Thursday, May 15, at 7:00 p.m.

 

View the full VF14 Film Line-up >>

 

 


 

VISIONFEST 13 smiles on HAPPINESS with 3 Independent Vision Awards

Narrative features HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME,

TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE, and PALACE LIVING round out the

Festival’s a multiple award winners!

 

LOVE SCENE: THE LOVE STORY OF VIVIEN LEIGH & LAURENCE OLIVIER

by Bethany Ashton Wolf, crowned winner of Feature Screenwriting Competition.

 
New York City – July 1, 2013 – VISIONFEST 13: THE OTHER FESTIVAL (VF13), which wrapped its five-day run last night, announced its 2013 IVA (Independent Vision Award) winners, immediately following its Closing Night Selection screening, in a fairly short ceremony hosted by VF co-director, Bruno Derlin.  The event, which ran just shy of thirty minutes, sustained suspense and momentum with the reading of each nominated film and each recipient was welcomed to the stage with enthusiastic cheers and applause.  
 
The short subject narrative, HAPPINESS, written and directed by Chris King, walked off with 3 IVA statuettes, making it the evening’s biggest honoree, thus marking only the second time in VF history, that a short subject film led the winners’ list.  Described by its creator as the “intense story of one woman’s life in the cubicle world and the way her work life causes her to rethink who she is and what she wants,” the film was also well received by the VF audience, which was enthralled in a breathless silence throughout the duration of the screening.  In addition to its Outstanding Achievement in Short Subject Filmmaking award, the film took home statuettes for its lead actress, Sierra Hersek, and its editor, Chris King, who wore the bulk of the hats during the film’s production.  Melody Ladd accepted the awards on behalf of Chris King, reading from his notes, that: “Happiness was an amazing filmmaking adventure and we are just so honored to once again be able to screen our humble little films at one of the finest festivals on the planet, Visionfest.  Thank you very much.”  To this, Bruno Derlin, who was visibly moved, quickly replied:  “You see, we get awards too.  That was very kind. Thank you.”
 
The festival’s top prize, the Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent – Filmmaker of the Year, was bestowed upon Morgan K. Nichols for his narrative feature, HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME, which also received an IVA for its Writing.  Mr. Nichols accepted his Domani Vision Award, stating:  “I’m deeply touched and honored by this.  The film is about trying to encourage people to make films outside the system with as little money as they possibly can. We shot this film for $25,000 in three weeks and we won.  I feel that this says that anyone who’s sitting here, not sure that they can make a film because their resources are limited, let this be a testament to the fact that you can.”  
 
TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE, the narrative feature from one of the several sold out shows at VF13, nabbed honors for its director, Michael Ferrell, and editor, Chris Prine – whose award also marked this edition’s only tie win, prompting Mr. Derlin, to pronounce the winners as “the two Chrisses, Prine and King.”  Accepting his Directing award, Mr. Ferrell clarified that:  “I directed the movie in name only, but the three of us (referring to his co-stars and co-producers, Devin Sanchez and Chris Prine) really did do everything together.  It really was a team effort.”
 
PALACE LIVING, which rounds out the multiple award winners, saw producer Biljana Ilic take home the Production award, along with a Certificate of Award for the film’s production designer, Ioannis Sochorakis.  An expecting mom-to-be, Ms. Ilic humorously quipped:  “I’m so excited.  I think this baby is going to be born tonight by how she is kicking.”  She then thanked the festival for the recognition and referenced her cast and crew, stating that: “Without them, I would not be able to be here accepting this award.”
 
The film festival’s only other narrative feature, BROKEN SIDE OF TIME, was honored for its cinematography, winning Gorman Bechard, who also wrote and directed the film, the first Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography (sponsored by the ASC) bestowed upon a film entirely shot using DSLRs.  Mr. Bechard humbly thanked the festival and then proceeded to credit his lead actress, Lynn Mancinelli, for her amazing talent and for her photogenic qualities, adding that:  “I don’t think that anything or anyone in the world could make Lynn look bad.”
 
Actor Clark Middleton, whose riveting performance in the Adam Hall short, MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN, won him the Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance award, stated:  “I’ve always been the runner-up for these sort of things.  This (award) is my first, so thank you very much.”  The festival’s other acting award, recognizing Outstanding Achievement in a Male Lead Role, went to Joel Nagle for the short, PALIMPSEST.
 
A special Grand Jury Prize, voted by the Domani Vision Film Society Board of Trustees, went to Katie Halper, for her documentary feature, COMMIE CAMP, one of the festival’s hottest tickets, with two sold out, “World Premiere” shows.  In addition to a Certificate of Award, Ms. Halper received a weekend camera package rental, courtesy of festival sponsors, AbelCine, valued at $1,000 and a custom jewelry gift certificate offered by GueGue Creations.
 
The award for Documentary Filmmaking went to THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR, which led the film’s director, Larry Brand, a previous IVA Writing Award winner from VF10, to joke that:  “The last time I won an award here, I think I was wearing this same shirt.  So it’s either, my lucky shirt or it’s the only one I have with sleeves.”
 
Rounding out the film awards list with Certificates for various categories were:  Jessica Hester’s ILLUSION (DVFS Visionary Award), BJ Blue – VI (Short Form Score), Kieran Valla & Brett Swanson for LIFT (Short Form Screenwriting), William D. Caballero for SEED STORY (Sound Design), and the Social Consciousness Award to DRIVING BLIND.
 
The Feature Screenwriting Competition winner was Bethany Ashton Wolf for her sweeping, epic screenplay, LOVE SCENE:  THE LOVE STORY OF VIVIEN LEIGH AND LAURENCE OLIVIER, which, along four other screenwriting finalists, will receive a special services prize from festival script competition sponsor, InkTip.com.  LOVE SCENE is also eligible to be staged in a “live” public reading in New York City, pending on the author’s schedule and availability.
 
Many of the awards handed out during the evening had additional services attached to them.  Among these, in addition to the ones already mentioned, was a new color correction software offered by Technicolor.
 
 
The full list of IVA winners follows below:

Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent
Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
 
Production
PALACE LIVING (Biljana Ilic)
 
Directing
Michael Ferrell (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
Writing
Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
 
Special Jury Prize
Katie Halper (COMMIE CAMP)
 
Short Subject Narrative
HAPPINESS
 
The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award
Clark Middleton (MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN)
 
Acting (Male Lead)
Joel Nagle (PALIMPSEST)
 
Acting (Female Lead)
Sierra Hersek (HAPPINESS)
 
The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography
Gorman Bechard (BROKEN SIDE OF TIME)
 
Documentary
THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR
 
Editing  (tie)
Chris King (HAPPINESS)
Chris Prine (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
Production Design
Ioannis Sochorakis (PALACE LIVING)
 
DVFS Visionary Award
Jessica Hester (ILLUSION)
 
Short Form Score
B.J. Blue (VI)
 
Short Form Screenwriting
Kieran Valla & Brett Swanson  (LIFT)
 
Sound Design
William D. Caballero  (SEED STORY)
 
Social Consciousness
DRIVING BLIND
 
FEATURE SCREENWRITING COMPETITION
 
1st Place:  LOVE SCENE – THE LOVE STORY OF VIVIEN LEIGH & LAURENCE OLIVIER by Bethany Ashton Wolf
2nd Place:  DEAD DOLORES by Michael Yagnow
3rd Place:  THE LOOPHOLE by Sonja Greenlee & Martha Pinson
4th Place:  BIOTERROR CONSPIRACY by Louis Lio
5th Place:  HANCOCK PARK by Steven Wolfson
 
 

 

VISIONFEST announces 2013 Independent Vision Award nominees:

HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME and HAPPINESS lead the pack with

7 nominations each, including top prize: The Domani Vision Award

   

Narrative features, TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE, PALACE LIVING, and

BROKEN SIDE OF TIME follow close behind with multiple nominations!

 
 
New York City – June 27, 2013 – VISIONFEST 13: THE OTHER FESTIVAL, which kicked off last night with a ‘standing room only’ screening, announced its 2013 IVA (Independent Vision Award) nominees immediately following the ‘kick-off’ show, in the Tribeca Cinemas’ Varick Room.
 
Festival co-director, Bruno Derlin, officially revealed the honor roll to enthusiastic applause and cheers, as participating filmmakers present kicked back with some cocktails and chatter during the festival’s after-party.  The narrative feature, HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME, by Morgan K. Nichols, and the short subject, HAPPINESS, by Chris King, led the nominations list with 7 nods apiece, with Official Opening Night Selection, TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE, by Michael Ferrell, following close behind with 6 mentions.  “I’m actually glad we switched our awards template two years ago to announcing nominations on opening night, as this process generates a truly electric and buzzing atmosphere throughout the film festival,” stated Bruno Derlin, adding that: “It promotes a sense of friendly competition and often finds filmmakers starting friendships with others nominated in their categories – not to mention the fact that it stirs each filmmaker’s desire to see those other nominees.”  Asked about the films that did not receive nominations, Derlin quickly replied:  “We have a rigid pre-selection process during our programming stages and just being in the VF line-up is a challenge that each participating filmmaker has already conquered.  To me, all the films in our line-up are the cream of the crop.  The IVA nominations just single out some areas of outstanding achievement; they’re not saying that any one film is better than the next, but that there are individual contributions that, we feel, elevate the overall attributes of the film being singled out.”
 
Among some of the distinctions achieved with this year’s IVA nominations, are the fact that both of the top nominated films are directed by VF alumni and that both are up for the festival’s top prize, which is the Domani Vision Award.  Both filmmakers, Morgan K. Nichols and Chris King, are also competing in the Directing and Writing categories.  With narrative features traditionally copping the majority of nominations, it was quite refreshing to see short subjects, such as HAPPINESS, THE FIRST HOPE, PALIMPSEST and MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN get into the mix with multiple nominations in many of the top categories, although the other VF narrative features: TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE, PALACE LIVING, and BROKEN SIDE OF TIME, also pulled some fine numbers, with six, five, and three nods, respectively, and all in major categories.  Another very refreshing factoid revealed itself in the Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award, a special statuette named after the late, legendary Lynchian thesp, Jack Nance, to honor acting performances that touch on “scene stealing” attributes.  Three of that category’s nominees:  Davis Desmond and Lili Reinhart, both singled out for their star-making turns in Jeremy David White’s THE FIRST HOPE, and Sophia Rose Vail, nominated for I FEEL STUPID, are under the age of 18, and one of them, Davis Desmond, whose resume` showcases his availability to play roles within the ages of 8 and 12, is the youngest actor ever nominated for this award.
 
The IVA Ceremony will take place at Tribeca Cinema 2, on Sunday, June 30, 2013, at approximately 8:30 p.m. following the ‘Official Closing Night Selection’ screening.  Admission is free, however, seat reservations are highly recommended, and these can be made with festival staff, at the VF Hospitality desk at Tribeca Cinemas.  The full list of nominees follows below:
 

THE 2013 INDEPENDENT VISION AWARDS (IVA) NOMINATIONS

 
Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent
Gorman Bechard (BROKEN SIDE OF TIME)
Larry Brand (THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR)
Chris King (HAPPINESS)
Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Adam Hall (MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN)
 
Production
THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR (James Carpenter / Rebecca Reynolds)
PALACE LIVING (Biljana Ilic)
PALIMPSEST (Ben Nabors)
TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE (Michael Ferrell, Chris Prine, Devin Sanchez)
VI (Andrew Fairbank)
 
Directing
Katie Halper (COMMIE CAMP)
Sang Kim (FAREWELL JIMMY)
Chris King (HAPPINESS)
Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Michael Ferrell (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
Writing
Chris King (HAPPINESS)
Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Adam Hall (MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN)
Zack Ordynans (PALACE LIVING)
Michael Ferrell (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
Short Subject Narrative
FAREWELL JIMMY
THE FIRST HOPE
HAPPINESS
I FEEL STUPID
PALIMPSEST
 
The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award
Davis Desmond (THE FIRST HOPE)
Lili Reinhart (THE FIRST HOPE)
Elizabeth Lardie (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Sophia Rose Vail (I FEEL STUPID)
Clark Middleton (MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN)
 
Acting (Male Lead)
Michael Andolini (FAREWELL JIMMY)
Michael Dix Thomas (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Aaron Refvem (LIFT)
Joel Nagle (PALIMPSEST)
Michael Ferrell (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
Acting (Female Lead)
Lynn Mancinelli (BROKEN SIDE OF TIME)
Sierra Hersek (HAPPINESS)
Alyssa Mann (PALACE LIVING)
Kathleen Wise (PALIMPSEST)
Devin Sanchez (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography
Gorman Bechard (BROKEN SIDE OF TIME)
Ryan James Detzel (DRIVING BLIND)
Per Kvanbeck (GOLDEN)
Owen Donovan (PALACE LIVING)
Eduardo Fierro (SIDE EFFECTS)
 
Documentary
COMMIE CAMP
THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR
DO NOT DUPLICATE
DRIVING BLIND
SYSTEM PREFERENCES
 
Editing
Larry Brand (THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR)
Chris King (HAPPINESS)
Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Anya Belkina (SYSTEM PREFERENCES)
Chris Prine (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
 
Production Design
Roberto DiPietrantonio (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
Jace Ford (ILLUSION)
Ioannis Scohorakis (PALACE LIVING)
Brian Rzepka (SIDE EFFECTS)
Eric Davis (VI)
 
DVFS Visionary Award
Jeremy David White (THE FIRST HOPE)
Jason House (THE GASKETTES)
Milena Pastreich (I FEEL STUPID)
Jessica Hester (ILLUSION)
Justin S. Lee (IRIS)
 
Short Form Score
Anna Drubich  (THE COLLECTOR’S GIFT)
Jace Ford (ILLUSION)
Nathan Matthew David (IRIS)
Jherek Bischoff (MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN)
B.J. Blue (VI)
 
Short Form Screenwriting
Sang Kim (FAREWELL JIMMY)
Austin Reynolds  (THE FIRST HOPE)
Kjell Kvanbeck  (GOLDEN)
Kieran Valla & Brett Swanson  (LIFT)
Alex Lubliner (PRETTY)
 
Sound Design
Jean Tsai  (THE COLLECTOR’S GIFT)
Credits t.b.d. (HAPPINESS)
William D. Caballero  (SEED STORY)
Ken Calhoun  (SYSTEM PREFERENCES)
Lars Rasmusen  (37)
 

Two other “Special Jury” prizes, one for Overall Technical and Creative Achievement and one for Social Consciousness are scheduled for announcement at the IVA Ceremony, but those are not revealed in advance, as they are not based on Jury votes, but are selected by the Board of Trustees of the Domani Vision Film Society.  VF runs thru June 30, at Tribeca Cinemas, NYC.
 


VISIONFEST to launch 13th annual run with the New York Premiere of TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE;

THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR doc makes NY debut to close fest!

World Premieres of feature doc COMMIE CAMP and narrative feature BROKEN SIDE OF TIME will be festival’s ‘Centerpiece Screenings’

New York City – May 20, 2013 – VISIONFEST 13: THE OTHER FESTIVAL has announced its complete program line-up for its annual event, which runs June 26 thru June 30, at Tribeca Cinemas (corner of Laight and Varick Streets in New York City). The film festival, whose mission to “promote domestic filmmaking” is supported and propelled by its organizing entity, the Domani Vision Film Society, a not-for-profit organization, this year celebrates its thirteenth annual outing. With 33 films, combining narrative features, shorts, documentaries, experimental, and animated works, all of the titles being showcased originate exclusively from U.S. based filmmakers. This year’s eclectic line-up includes several shorts created by student filmmakers, 6 projects by VF alumni, and a plethora of premieres – with 4 of these unveiling for the first time ever before a public audience.

The “Official Opening Night Selection” this year unfolds with the short subjects, UPGRADE by Andrey Alistratov & Hazuki Aikawa, ILLUSION by Jessica Hester, and Jeremy David White’s THE FIRST HOPE, paving the way for the evening’s feature presentation, TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE, written and directed by Michael Ferrell, a quirky romantic comedy about a man’s “literal” search for the woman who has stolen his heart and vanished into Brooklyn! “Considering that our entire promotional campaign for VF13 consisted of dark and brooding images surrounding the traditionally ‘unlucky’ number 13, it’s sort of reverse irony that our opening night explores themes of first love, lost love, imagined love, and our love of iPhones,” stated VF co-director, Bruno Derlin, adding: “But that’s exactly what I love about programming this festival… and as that ‘other’ classic line states: You never know what you’re gonna get.” But one thing everyone will be sure to get is the opening night after-party, immediately following the screening, which will also feature the public announcement of this year’s Independent Vision Award (IVAs) Nominations.

The festival’s “World Premiere Centerpiece Screenings” this year, are two films that follow the personal journeys of two women, but couldn’t be more different from one another. The first, Katie Halper’s feature doc, COMMIE CAMP, deals with the filmmaker’s own return to Camp Kinderland, a “socialist Jewish summer camp, which, since 1923, has been preaching the gospel of peace and social justice for all” but has been the target of raging attacks from right wing extremists raging against the “supposed indoctrination of today’s children.” The second, Gorman Bechard’s BROKEN SIDE OF TIME, follows a former model turned photographer who “embarks on a long road trip home, shooting with her favorite photographers one last time, and shedding her lifestyle-acquired vices along the way.” Both films will be preceded by short subjects and will be followed by comprehensive Q&A sessions with their respective filmmakers, crew, and cast.

The “Official Closing Night Selection” will unveil with an encore presentation of the opening night short, UPGRADE, followed by the World Premiere of Chris King’s HAPPINESS and the New York Premiere of Larry Brand’s funny documentary, THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR. Both, Chris King and Larry Brand, have had films previously honored with VF’s Independent Vision Awards. This year’s IVA Ceremony will immediately follow the closing night’s program, with an after-party and photo-op, spilling into the adjacent Varick Room.

Among some of the other highlights at VF13, are the ‘Out of Competition’ special World Premiere screening of Annette Beatrice’s short subject ode to silent films, DORI, and the riveting documentary, DRIVING BLIND, by Brian James Griffo. DRIVING BLIND follows two brothers, suffering from choroideremia, a degenerative eye disease, as they circumnavigate the U.S. VF’s organizing entity, the Domani Vision Film Society, is planning to set up a small donation center to raise money and awareness throughout the festival for the Choroideremia Research Foundation.

 

 

 

 


VISIONFEST12 WRAPS ANNUAL EDITION WITH A BALANCED SHARE OF HONORED WORKS AT ITS INDEPENDENT VISION AWARD (IVA) CEREMONY SHEENA McCANN CROWNED WITH DOMANI VISION AWARD 2012!

New York, NY (June 25, 2012) – VF12: The Other Festival wrapped its 5-day run last night with the 2012 Independent Vision Awards (IVA) Ceremony and the World Premiere of its exclusive filmmaking initiative, the 5x5 New York State of Mind Digital Project.  VF12 co-director, Bruno Derlin, kicked things off with a musical twist, literally breaking into song with an ode to Billy Crystal’s “It’s a wonderful night for Oscar” and replacing the award name with IVAs.  He followed the zany introduction by handing out the first set of awards, which saw three writers from the Visionfest Feature Screenwriting Competition recognized, as follows: Third place recipient, Austen Brauker for HOMUNCULUS; in second place, Thomas Pace, for his screenplay, THE HIGH MESA COLONY; and the winner of the 2012 Feature Screenwriting Competition, Giles Daoust for FOUNDING FATHERS.  Second place winner, Thomas Pace, was on hand to accept his award, humorously threatening to walk off with one of the acrylic statuettes intended for the film honorees.

The evening was fueled by the generous energy of the the crowd, which was at capacity in Tribeca Cinemas Theater 2, and often broke into slightly rowdy but respectful applause and cheers as each IVA recipient was called to the stage.  Unlike recent years, there was not a single film sweep, with many of the nominated projects taking home a nicely balanced share of the honors. 

Filmmaker Sheena McCann was crowned with the festival’s top honor, the Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent, for her short subject narrative, THE DARKNESS IS CLOSE BEHIND, which also took home a statuette as the year’s Best Short.  McCann’s Domani Vision Award win marked the first time since 2002 that a short subject filmmaker was honored with the Domani Vision Film Society special prize.

Directing honors were bestowed upon Richard Bosner, whose narrative feature, FALLING UPHILL, also won the Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award for its female lead, Jessiqa Pace.  Bosner took to the stage to accept both awards, graciously thanking everyone at the festival for his award and defining Ms. Pace as “a truly special and talented actress.”

Scott Schaeffer’s narrative short subject, THE CARRIER, was cited for Outstanding Achievement in Production, with Schaeffer going up to accept the award on behalf of the film’s team of producers, Anna Ramey, Chris Wilson, and Mark Hartzell.

VF12 Opening Night feature, BROADWAY’S FINEST, by Stephen Marro, landed wins in two categories: Writing (Stephen Marro) and the Abe Schrager Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (Adrian Correia) – the latter award sponsored by the American Society of Cinematographers.  Mr. Marro joked about his poor spelling skills as he accepted his award, adding that “that’s exactly what makes this award extra special.”  Adrian Correia humbly embraced his statuette, stating: “I didn’t personally know Abe (Schrager), but I hope to be able to honor his memory with this award. Thank you.”

Ali Scher’s THE MAIDEN AND THE PRINCESS was singled out in Acting for its male lead, David Anders, and for Short Form Screenwriting (Ali Scher & Joe Swanson); the latter prize marking the only “tie” result in this year’s IVA winners’ list, with WEB OF LIES scribe, Kathryn Gould, taking home a Certificate of Award for her work.

Female Acting Lead honors were assigned to Nicki Micheaux for her work in NARCOCORRIDO, a Student Academy Award winner, directed by Ryan Prows.  The short was also cited for its Sound Design with a Certificate of Award for Brett Hinton.

A Special Jury Prize for Technical and Artistic Achievement was issued to Harvey Hubbell V for his documentary, DISLECKSIA: THE MOVIE, which enjoyed a standing room only screening at VF12 and was defined as “a genuine crowd pleaser” by countless attendees.

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary Filmmaking was bestowed upon Grant Hamilton for his epic feature doc, TIME ZERO: THE LAST YEAR OF POLAROID FILM.  Mr. Hamilton took to the stage to accept his award, giving a warm and loving ‘shout out’ to his executive producer and wife, Sara Hamilton.  He returned to his seat and celebrated his triumphant moment with Ms. Hamilton by ‘sealing it with a kiss’ in what was probably the evening’s warmest “Polaroid moment.”  

The Editing Award winner was the feature film, IN MONTAUK, by Kim Cummings.  Ms. Cummings accepted the award with an emotionally charged acceptance speech, assigning the larger part of the credit to Eleanor Burke, who, as stated by Ms. Cummings, ultimately took the film from rough to finished form.

Original Score & Music honors went to Rob Kleiner for Steve Bladerson’s CULTURE SHOCK. Kleiner, who was nominated this year for the third consecutive year, had previously won the award with his music score for  STUCK! at VF10 and was a runner-up last year with THE CASSEROLE CLUB.

Rounding out all of the award winners were: Visual Comforts (aka Michael Wiehart) for the Production Design on RE:LEASE and Alexander Yan with the Domani Visionary 2012 Award for his short, ELKO; and a Special Jury Prize for Artistic/Technical Achievement for Brendan Gabriel Murphy for his short, experimental film, PERCEPTIO.

The audience responded with sustained applause to the unveiling of the 2012 5x5 New York State of Mind Digital Project, and the Project’s producer, Nyle Cavazos Garcia, thanked all the writers and directors of the five digital shorts (Jon Carlos Evans, Roald Graves, Geoff Lerer, Bryan Norton, and Jef Taylor; working from scripts written by Nicholas Begnaud, Randy Brown, Alexander Jorgensen, and Jackson Wade), inviting the audience to meet and greet with them at the VF12 after-party, which was held in the Tribeca Cinemas’ Varick Room Lounge.

Following is the complete list of IVA winners:

Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent

Sheena McCann (The Darkness is Close Behind)

Outstanding Achievement in Production

The Carrier (Anna Ramey, Chris Wilson, Mark Hartzell)

Directing

Richard Bosner (Falling Uphill)

Writing

Stephen Marro (Broadway's Finest)

Short Subject Narrative

The Darkness is Close Behind

The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award

Jessiqa Pace (Falling Uphill)

Acting (Male Lead)

David Anders (The Maiden and the Princess)

Acting (Female Lead)

Nicki Micheaux (Narcocorrido)

Special Jury Prize – Technical/Artistic Achievement Statuette

Harvey Hubbell V (Dislecksia: The Movie)

The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography

Adrian Correia (Broadway's Finest)

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary Filmmaking

Time Zero: The Last Year of Polaroid Film

Editing

Eleanor Burke & Kim Cummings (In Montauk)

Original Score

Rob Kleiner (Culture Shock)

Production Design

Visual Comforts – Michael Wiehart (RE:LEASE)

The DVFS Visionary 2012 Award

Alexander Yan (Elko)

Short Form Screenwriting

Ali Scher & Joe Swanson (The Maiden and the Princess)

Kathryn Gould (Web of Lies)

Sound Design

Brett Hinton (Narcocorrido)

Special Jury Prize – Technical/Artistic Achiement Certificate

Brendan Gabriel Murphy (Perceptio)

 


 VISIONFEST12 KICKS OFF WITH A SOLD OUT SHOW AND
 INDEPENDENT VISION AWARD (IVA) NOMINATIONS:
MAIDEN RACKS UP A ROYAL 9 NODS &
LEADS THE PACK UPHILL, ALSO WITH 9

 

New York, NY (June 21, 2012) - VF12: The Other Festival kicked off its Opening Night with a SOLD OUT screening of Stephen Marro's feature, BROADWAY'S FINEST, and the shorts, RE:LEASE, by Michael Wiehart, add FAITH, by Erik Pagan.  All three of the filmmakers were on hand to talk about their work in a brief Q&A, which immediately followed their screenings, and all three films were included in the list of nominees for the 2012 Independent Vision Awards, which were announced before the large crowd, in the Tribeca Cinemas' Varick Room Lounge.  Marro's feature was showered with 7 nominations, including Outstanding Achievement in Direction and the two shorts landed 1 nod each.

At the top of the leader board,  vying for 9 awards apiece, were Ali Scher's short, THE MAIDEN AND THE PRINCESS, and Richard Bosner's feature, FALLING UPHILL - both films are also going head to head for the festival's top honor, the Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent.  Sheena McCann's THE DARKNESS IS CLOSE BEHIND, another narrative short which recently made the finalists' list in the annual Student Academy Awards, nabbed 7 mentions, which, when paired with the 6 nominations collected by Scott Schaeffer's THE CARRIER, managed to give the leading edge to narrative short subject films over any other category, a first in Visionfest history.

Kathryn Gould and Nelson Goforth, whose 10-minute black and white short, WEB OF LIES, garnered 5 nods, were smiling big following the official announcement, which saw their film also going for the top prize, as well as other major awards, including writing, cinematography, and original score.  Another entry from the Student Academy Awards A-list, the winning finalist, NARCOCORRIDO, by Ryan Prows, rounded out the multiple nominees list, tying with Alexander Yan's ELKO, with 4 mentions.

Last year's triumphant IVA recipient, Steve Balderson, returned to VF12 with his newest feature, CULTURE SHOCK, which got singled out for its original score by Rob Kleiner (himself a returning VF award winner), editing, and sound design, adding to the possibility of increasing Balderson's already impressive  tally, which currently stands at 10 wins (a VF record), originating from three features in a span of seven years.  

The long awaited doc by Harvey Hubbell V, DISLECKSIA: THE MOVIE, was cited in the Documentary category, along with Grant Hamilton's TIME ZERO: THE LAST YEAR OF POLAROID, which also nabbed an editing nod.  CARBON FOR WATER, CAMP CASSEROLE, and RUNNING THROUGH: THE JORDAN CULBREATH STORY rounded out the docs in competition.

The awards will be presented on Sunday, June 24, 2012, at 7:45 p.m., in Tribeca Cinemas' Theater 2.  
Following is the complete list of IVA nominees for this year's edition of VF:

Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent
Sheena McCann (The Darkness is Close Behind)
Richard Bosner (Falling Uphill)
Ali Scher (The Maiden and the Princess)
Ryan Prows (Narcocorrido)
Kathryn Gould & Nelson Goforth (Web of Lies)

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Broadway's Finest (Jack Adalist, Doug LeClaire)
The Carrier (Anna Ramey, Chris Wilson, Mark Hartzell)
Falling Uphill (Barrett Hacia)
The Maiden and the Princess (Becca Luisel & Ian Ward)
In Montauk (Kim Cummings, Jeremiah Kipp)


Directing

Stephen Marro (Broadway's Finest)
Scott Schaeffer (The Carrier)
Sheena McCann (The Darkness is Close Behind)
Richard Bosner (Falling Uphill)
Ali Scher (The Maiden and the Princess)

Writing
Stephen Marro (Broadway's Finest)
Sheena McCann (The Darkness is Close Behind)
Richard Bosner  (Falling Uphill)
Ali Scher & Joe Swanson (The Maiden and the Princess)
Kathryn Gould (Web of Lies)

Short Subject Narrative

The Carrier
The Darkness is Close Behind
Elko
Narcocorrido
The Maiden and the Princess

The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award
Adam Storke (Broadway's Finest)
Jessiqa Pace (Falling Uphill)
Sean McGee (Falling Uphill)
Annalee Scott (Elko)
Conor Casey (Mouthful)

Acting (Male Lead)
Caleb Hunt (The Darkness is Close Behind)
Michael Desjardin (Elko)
Ari Kanamori (Falling Uphill)
Alex Roesch (Human Geography)
David Anders (The Maiden and the Princess)

Acting (Female Lead)
Rita Wilson (The Carrier)
Jessiqa Pace (Falling Uphill)
Jena Hunt (Falling Uphill)
T. Sahara Meer (The Kook)
Nicki Micheaux (Narcocorrido)

The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography

Adrian Correia (Broadway's Finest)
John Barr (The Carrier)
Michael David Lynch (Perceptio)
Doug Carr (The Stronger)
Nelson Goforth (Web of Lies)

Outstanding Achievement in Documentary Filmmaking
Camp Casserole
Carbon for Water
Dislecksia: The Movie
Running Through: The Jordan Culbreath Story
Time Zero: The Last Year of Polaroid

Editing
Mark Hartzell & Aaron Butler (The Carrier)
Steve Balderson (Culture Shock)
Joops Fragale (Date Night)
Eleanor Burke & Kim Cummings (In Montauk)
Per-Hampus Stalhandske (Time Zero: The Last Year of Polaroid)

Original Score
Ben Goldberg & Marshall Grantham (Broadway's Finest)
Rob Kleiner (Culture Shock)
Alex Fleshman (Falling Uphill)
Corey Wallace (The Maiden and the Princess)
Bryan Dennis (Web of Lies)

Production Design

Kevin Margo (Grounded)
Ian Strandberg (Last Seen on Dolores Street)
Tricia Roberts (The Maiden and the Princess)
Teo Guardino (Perceptio)
Visual Comforts (RE:LEASE)

The DVFS Visionary 2012 Award

Alexander Yan (Elko)
Dee Robertson (I Kill Flowers To Save The World)
Avital Epstein (Peace at Home)
Michael McKowan (1609)
Carlos Florez (Sekso, Kickit, Nasa)

Short Form Screenwriting
Sheena McCann (The Darkness is Close Behind)
Neil LaBute (Double or Nothing)
Erik Pagan (Faith)
Ali Scher & Joe Swanson (The Maiden and the Princess)
Kathryn Gould (Web of Lies)

Sound Design
Paul Goodrich (Broadway's Finest)
Sabi Tulok (Culture Shock)
Chris Johnston   (The Darkness is Close Behind)
Brett Hinton (Narcocorrido)
Brian Bender (The Hungry Boy)

 



VISIONFEST12 UNITES WRITERS AND FILMMAKERS IN

THE DIGITAL FILM PRODUCTION OF: THE 5BOROUGHS

-

A Domani Vision Film Society / Small Town Picture Presentation

at Tribeca Cinemas on June 24, 2012


New York, NY (June, 2012) – On Sunday, June 24 at Tribeca Cinemas on Varick Street, audiences at VF12: The Other Festival, will experience the phenomenon of what happens when five screenwriters’ stories land in the hands of five filmmakers. Visionfest’s signature initiative is called the 5x5 New York State of Mind Digital Video Project and it will be unveiled on Sunday at 6pm for general audiences and at 7:45pm for festival badgeholders and industry guests, as the exclusive, closing night event of VF12.

Paying tribute to New York, the 5x5 Project is: five films, each running approximately five minutes in length, one per each of New York City’s five boroughs, directed by five directors who had only five days to shoot and edit their films. Currently in its sixth outing, this year’s Project, appropriately named The 5Boroughs, is produced by award-winning filmmaker, Nyle Cavazos Garcia and the festival’s organizing entity, the Domani Vision Film Society.

The project began this year with a screenwriting competition and developed into five films by these extraordinary filmmakers:

I Heart Staten Island (Staten Island) – Drama/Dark Comedy.  Winning screenplay by Alexander Jorgensen.  Synopsis: The stakes are high for the understudy of the lead actor in a community theater play, who would literally kill for the part.  Director and co-writer, Jef Taylor is a Brooklyn-based filmmaker whose work has screened at festivals worldwide; including Sundance, the Independent Film Festival of Boston, Nashville, Expresion en Corto, HollyShorts, and Sao Paulo. Taylor received the award for Outstanding Achievement in Directing at VF09 for his short film, Coverage, and was named Best Editor as a grad student at the Savannah College of Art and Design. Most recently, his short film, After You Left, which had its World Premiere at VF10, screened as an Official Selection at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival and was awarded Best Dramatic Short at the Detroit Windsor International Festival. Jef Taylor IMDb

Open Call (The Bronx) – Comedy.  Based on the winning screenplay "Open Call" by Nicholas Begnaud.  Synopsis: Two struggling actors, one male and one female, butt heads at an open call audition when they discover that they are both auditioning for the same role. Geoff Lerer, who adapted the Begnaud screenplay to tailor it to his own vision and style, is a filmmaker /actor born in South Africa and raised on the mean streets of Toronto, Canada. After graduating from Toronto Film School and studying cinematography at NYU, Lerer moved to New York where he works as an in demand director of photography. He is currently in post producion on his writing/directing debut feature  "Spencer."  www.geofflerer.com

Animal Attraction (Queens) – Comedy. Winning screenplay by Randy Brown, is the first of his two winning scripts in the Visionfest 2012 5x5 Script Competition. Synopsis:  Single woman seeking open minded single man for companionship, conversation, and sex. Must love animals.  Director of the film, Bryan Thomas Norton has an M.F.A. degree in Film Production from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts Graduate Film Program and a B.A. in Cinema Studies from Sarah Lawrence College. As a professor and lecturer of film, Bryan has taught throughout the United States since 2001. In addition to writing and directing, Bryan also works as a consultant on many documentaries, books and articles dealing with the history of cinema. Recent works include: Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of The Slasher Film, Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel, and Butcher Knives and Body Counts: The Formula, Frights and Fun of the Slasher Film. Born and raised in New England, Bryan currently resides in New York City.  Bryan’s 2006 short, Penny Dreadful, was a Best Short award winner at VF06.  Bryan Norton IMDb

Goodbye Brooklyn (Brooklyn) – Drama, based on the winning screenplay “Good Samaritan” by Randy Brown, winner also for his script “Animal Attraction”.  Storyline: A war veteran, suffering from delusions and shell shock, comes to terms with the fact that his greatest war is within and his most threatening enemy is himself.  This 5x5 short is written and directed by Jon-Carlos Evans,  a New York City based writer/director, VJ and multimedia artist who was born in St. Louis Missouri. Evans received his B.A. in Film Production from Webster University.

His senior thesis, Salvation (Without You) was awarded the Eastman Kodak Student Grant and screened in the 2006 St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase.  After relocating to NYC in 2007, Evans’ films Julya, Smile, and From New York went on to screen as part of the 32nd Asian-American International Film Festival and the International Streaming Festival for Audiovisual Art in the Netherlands. In 2009, Evans completed his MFA at the City College of New York.

Evans’ final short film in the program, Antithesis was honored by the 2010 Honolulu International Film Festival’s Aloha Accolade Award for Excellence and the Silver Palm Award at the 2010 Mexico International Film Festival. Evans recently worked alongside internationally-acclaimed director Luis Argueta on the documentary abUSed: The Postville Raid. Upcoming projects for Evans include his first narrative feature, All Tomorrow’s Children (http://www.alltomorrowschildren.com/). www.perfectentropy.net and Jon-Carlos Evans IMDb

Houston & 6th (Manhattan) – Film Noir/Thriller, winning script by Jackson Wade. Synopsis: Two Women plan to murder their mutual lover. For one woman, he’s the love of her life. For the other woman, he is her husband.  Director, Roald Graves, was born in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho. He has been a genre director for more than three decades, creating such horror classics as From the Eyes of the Spider, Olivia’s Fingers, and The Isle of Man. Due to a serious medical condition, Roald was forced to retire from filmmaking in 2009.  Houston & 6th marks his first time behind the lens in over three years, and pays homage to 60s Film Noir, which is the genre that inspired him to become a filmmaker. Roald now lives and works in New York City and is represented by Archuleta Artists Inc.

About the 5x5 Project:  The 2012 edition of the 5x5 New York State of Mind Digital Project: The 5Boroughs is executive produced by Bruno Derlin, Mark Doyle, Dee Imbert, Frank Lewallen and Mary Beth Wallis, and is produced by Nyle Cavazos Garcia and Small Town Pictures and scored by acclaimed Brooklyn-based film composer, Christopher North.

Buy tickets for the Special Advance Screening of The 5Boroughs on Sunday at 6pm at Tribeca Cinemas 54 Varick Street, corner of Laight Street. Click here for tickets or go to: http://www.visionfest.com/film_festival/films/2012/

For press inquiries: click on the link or visit the website at: http://www.visionfest.com/press/accreditation/ and complete the press accreditation form for a full-access badge to VF12 and tickets for the 5x5 New York State of Mind Project.

For more information and the full festival lineup for VF12, visit us online at: www.visionfest.com

LIKE us on Facebook at: Domani Vision Film Society

Blog with us at: The Society & You

Tweet us at: @visionfestNYC

For more information on Visionfest 12: The Other Festival, please contact Kate at 413-626-0479 or via e-mail at kate@visionfest.com.

 


CASSEROLE CLUB dishes out new Independent Vision Awards record

and walks off with 5 wins – including Outstanding Production & Direction!


STAGS writer/director, Jamie Greenberg, wins Special Jury Prize; Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent – Filmmaker of the Year goes to Conrad Jackson for FALLING OVERNIGHT!
Multi-nominated THE ABSENCE crowned as Outstanding Short Subject and Skylar Gordon’s experimental ONTOLOGICA! honored for script and original score.


New York City, (June 27, 2011) – VISIONFEST 11: The Other Festival (VF11), which ran June 22-26, 2011, at Tribeca Cinemas revealed its Independent Vision Award winners last night, during a ceremony, which ran a little over an hour and also unveiled the 5 digital shorts created this year for the festival’s ambitious initiative, the 5x5 NEW YORK STATE OF MIND DIGITAL PROJECT.

Steve Balderson’s THE CASSEROLE CLUB, took home 5 of the 9 statuettes for which it was nominated and managed to break the film festival’s record for most wins ever by a single film, coincidentally held by FIRECRACKER, one of the director’s earlier films, and Nyle Cavazos Garcia’s 2004 drama, CLEAN. The film’s director and producers were recognized for their achievements, with co-producer, Garrett Swann, and one of the film’s actors, Jennifer Grace, on hand to accept the awards on behalf of Steve Balderson, who had to fly back home a day shy of the ceremony. The festival’s social sites were buzzing with activity from Backstreet Boys fan clubs across the country when Kevin Scott Richardson, a former band member, was honored with an award for his stunning performance in the film. Co-star, Susan Traylor, took home one of two awards handed out in the female acting category, with Anna Moore landing the other statuette for her brilliant turn in FIGHTING FISH, in what is actually the festival’s only ‘tie’ since 2002, but the first ever in the acting categories. Rounding out the CLUB wins was Mr. Balderson’s achievement in Production Design, which gave the ‘60s period piece its uniquely elegant and colorful visual glory. Festival co-director, Frank Lewallen, described the film as “an amazing motion picture… looks like it was made for millions of bucks.”

The Domani Vision Film Society, the festival’s organizing entity, bestowed a Special Jury Prize award, which was co-sponsored by InkTip.com, on the film STAGS and its writer-director, Jamie Greenberg, whose audience-pleasing comedy was also the festival’s fastest selling screening, ultimately reaching ‘standing room only’ in both screening rooms of the Tribeca Cinemas. A second special award, not included in the categories with nominations, went to Daniel Stine’s short subject, GOD AND VODKA, which was singled out as the Audience Favorite, based upon a sampling report of the reactions and comments coming back from festival goers, as collected by specifically assigned fest reps and Domani Vision associates. The multi-award nominated, THE ABSENCE, by Alex DeMille, was chosen as the year’s Outstanding Short Subject, and two other short subject contenders, FLAGPOLE, by Matt Kazman, and AFTER-SCHOOL SPECIAL, by Jacob Chase, picked up wins for Most Promising Filmmaker and Best Short Form Screenplay respectively, with the latter going to acclaimed playwright Neil LaBute. The short doc BELOW NEW YORK by Matt Finlin was cited as the top of its category, and the experimental epic, ONTOLOGICA! by Skylar Gordon nabbed two awards: Writing & Original Score.

The festival’s Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent – Filmmaker of the Year was assigned to Conrad Jackson for his narrative feature, FALLING OVERNIGHT, which also won the Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award for its lead, Parker Croft. Tech awards went to: VIRGIN ALEXANDER’s Charlotte Barret & Sean Fallon, for Editing; Michael Fimognari earned this year’s ASC-sponsored Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography for the feature drama, LEAVE; and Josh Roos was singled out for Sound Design on PHAROS. Throughout the evening, the festival’s 5x5 Project shorts were also screened and its authors and respective filmmakers were called up for acknowledgement.

The InkTip.com awards for the top three screenplays in the Feature Screenwriting Competition went to: James Poirier’s THE WHITE DEATH (1st place); Kevin Brodie’s SEASON OF MISTS (2nd place); and Nyle Cavazos Garcia’s THE FIGHTING IRISH, rounding out the top three. The 1st place winner, in addition to goods and services provided by InkTip.com, will receive a staged reading before an audience of industry guests, which will be followed by a gala reception, in Spring 2012.

The evening ended a little after midnight, following a very successful and animated after-party with music by DJ Illegal, organized by the fest’s new events coordinator, Paul Benjamin.


Following, is a complete list of nominees, with winning names/titles in bold italics.



Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent

Alex DeMille (The Absence)
Conrad Jackson (Falling Overnight)
Skylar Gordon (Ontologica!)
Jamie Greenberg (Stags)
Charlotte Barrett & Sean Fallon (Virgin Alexander)


Production

The Absence
The Casserole Club
Falling Overnight
Leave
Stags


SPECIAL JURY PRIZE – Sponsored by InkTip.com & ASC.

Jamie Greenberg (Stags)



Directing

Alex DeMille (The Absence)
Steve Balderson (The Casserole Club)
Conrad Jackson (Falling Overnight)
Robert Celestino (Leave)
Jamie Greenberg (Stags)


Writing

Frankie Krainz (The Casserole Club)
Conrad Jackson & Parker Croft (Falling Overnight)
Skylar Gordon (Ontologica!)
Jamie Greenberg (Stags)
Charlotte Barrett & Sean Fallon (Virgin Alexander)


Short Subject Narrative

The Absence
After-School Special
Flagpole
God and Vodka
Quarters


The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award

David Gross (A Bridge to Bourne)
Jennifer Grace (The Casserole Club)
David Thompson (Flagpole)
Parker Croft (Falling Overnight)
Rick Faugno (Virgin Alexander)


Acting (Male Lead)

Kevin Scott Richardson (The Casserole Club)
Val Emmich (Fighting Fish)
Rick Gomez (Leave)
Eric Wheeler (Proposal)
Benim Foster (Stags)


Acting (Female Lead)

Sarah Paulson (After-School Special)
Susan Traylor (The Casserole Club) - tie
Emilia Zoryan (Falling Overnight)
Anna Moore (Fighting Fish) - tie
Jessica Faller (Stags)


The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography

Dagmar Weaver-Madsen (The Absence)
Steve Balderson (The Casserole Club)
Doug Emmett (Fighting Fish)
Michael Fimognari (Leave)
Logan Roos (Pharos)


Editing

Erin Greenwell (The Absence)
Shanna Maurizi (How To Make It in Filmmaking)
Skylar Gordon (Ontologica!)
Jen Kozlowski (Pharos)
Charlotte Barrett & Sean Fallon (Virgin Alexander)


Original Score

Jonathan Zalben (The Absence)
Rob Kleiner (The Casserole Club)
Credit to be determined (God and Vodka)
Milosz Jeziorski (Ontologica!)
Jason Cummings & Ian Vargo (Pharos)


Production Design

Michael Bednark (The Absence)
Steve Balderson (The Casserole Club)
Jonathan A. Carlson (Leave)
Mc Graw Wolfman & Logan Roos (Pharos)
Monica Jacobs (Virgin Alexander)


Certificate of Award


Most Promising Filmmaker

Elan Golod (Exclusive)
Matt Kazman (Flagpole)
Daniel Stine (God and Vodka)
Eddie O’Keefe (The Ghosts)
Shanna Maurizi (How To Make It in Filmmaking)


Short Form Documentary

Animation: A Palette of Possibilities
Below New York
Slip Cue


Short Form Screenwriting

Neil LaBute (After-School Special)
Jonathan Lisecki (Gayby)
Eddie O’Keefe (The Ghosts)
Matt Kazman (Flagpole)
Drew Mylrea (Quarters)


Sound Design

Danny Langa (The Absence)
Chris Dickinson (Ontologica!)
Josh Roos (Pharos)
Ronnie Cramer (Sixty in 60)
Ben Wilkins (Waking Wallbauer)


SPECIAL AUDIENCE FAVORITE Award Certificate

Daniel Stine (God And Vodka)


FEATURE SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

1st Place: THE WHITE DEATH by James Poirier
2nd Place: SEASON OF MISTS by Kevin Brodie
3rd Place: THE FIGHTING IRISH by Nyle Cavazos Garcia







home  | film society  | film festival  | submit  | press  | sponsors  | contact
 
    
   
2001-2014 Domani Vision Film Society
website by pego.us